en English

ESG-8210R, 8GE Port +2SFP Managed Reverse PoE Switch

8GE+2SFP Ports Managed Reverse PoE Switch with 8-Port PoE

  • Port1-7 for PoE In, Port 8 for PoE Out,2SFP Fiber UPLINK PORT.
  • PoE Output 24V 1A.
  • IP67 Waterproof box.
  • Support 24V Passive PoE compliant PSD and PD.
  • used for FTTx for power up ONU in building.
  • Uplink Port for Gigabit SFP Fiber application.
  • 8K entry MAC address table with auto-learning and auto-aging.
  • Support QVLAN ,QoS, RSTP Function.
  • Support SNMP managed.

SKU: AP-ESG-8210R Category:
General Details

OVERVIEW

Reverse PoE Technology has intelligent Power management feature solving a major problem of powering the device for ISPs. This switch can be powered using Remote Power from customer end using specially designed reliable PoE Wireless Router from us or any standard PoE Injector (24V DC, 1A). This eliminates the need to arrange for power at building top and no UPS is needed / no money to be paid to society/power providing customer. This saves lot of MONEY for ISPs and improves service delivery with uninterrupted service to the customer.

HOW THIS PRODUCT WORKS

It integrates 2*1000Mbps Gigabit SFP Fiber Ports and 8*100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet network capabilities. Port1-7 for PoE In, Port8 for PoE Out, Support 24V Passive PoE compliant PSD and PD, 2Gigabit SFP can do Uplink Port. 8 Auto-Negotiation RJ45 ports (port-1 to port-7) of the switch support Power over Ethernet (PoE) IN function. These PoE ports  (port-1 to port-7)can automatically detect and accept power with those 24v Passive PoE compliant PSE. Then this switch can continue to power up next switch or wireless AP/CPE via PoE output port 8.

The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, advanced security strategies and rich layer 2 management features. For more application of layer 2 switches, it supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP, Link Aggregation Control Protocol and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switch provides advanced features for network maintenance. Such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.

EASY TO USE

It is easy to install and use. It requires no configuration and installation. With outstanding performance and quality, the reverse poe switch is a great selection for expanding your FTTB (fiber to the building) or FTTW (fiber to the wireless) network.

Specifications

Hardware Features

Interface 8  RJ45  10/100/1000M ports
2SFP ports
Network Media 10Base-T: Pair 2 Category 3(Cat3) and above UTP/STP(≤150m)
100Base -TX: Pair 2 Category 5(Cat5) and above UTP/STP(≤150m)
1000Base-T: Pair 4 Category 5(Cat5e) and above UTP/STP(≤150m)
1000Base-SX:62.5μm/50μm MMF(2m~550m)
1000Base-LX:62.5μm/50μm MM(2m~550m) or 10μm SMF(2m~5000m)
Fan Quantity Fanless
PoE Out 24V 1A
POE Ports(RJ45) POE in Ports:Port1~7,
POE out Port:Port 8
POE pin 4/5+, 7/8-
Exchange Capacity 20G
Mac Address Table 8K
 
Dimensions Product Size:285mm*220mm*45mm(L*W*H)

Software Features

Transmission Method Store-And-Forward
L2 Features IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 8 aggregation groups, containing 8 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
Port isolation
BPDU filtering/guard
TC/Root protect
Loop back detection
802.3x Flow Control
VLAN Supports up to 4K VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
Port/ MAC/Protocol-based VLAN
Management VLAN configuration
Management Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs DHCP/BOOTP Client,DHCPSnooping,DHCP Option82
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Time Setting: SNTP
Integrated NDP/NTDP feature
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS

Others

Certification CE, FCC, RoHS
Package Contents POE Switch
Electric Line
Guide Book/Warranty Card
2L Shape Mount+4 Shim
Environment Working Temperature:
0℃~40℃
Storage temperature :
-40℃~70℃
Working Humidity :
10%~90% RH
non-condensing
Storage Humidity:
5%~90% RH non-condensing
Profile
Air Pro Technology Inc. was established in 2006 by a group of highly motivated individuals having a rich experience in providing high class networking solutions. Air Pro has its in-house R&D unit which specializes in design, development and customization of wired and wireless solutions, esp. for large scale Telecom industries. Air Pro has built its credibility over the last 8 years with its best-in-class quality products which have high performance and extremely user-friendly.